Friday, 16 October 2026European Markets

TotalEnergiesGabon, DNO, Another 1 Companies Have A High Dividend Yield And Return On Equity In The Energy Sector.

Loading stream...

(vianews) - totalenergiesgabon (ec.pa) is among this list of stock assets with the highest dividend rate and return on equity on the energy sector.

financial asset price forward dividend yield return on equity
totalenergiesgabon (ec.pa) €185.00 22.75% 18.89%
dno (dno.ol) kr10.16 9.94% 19.33%
galp energia-nom (galp.ls) €13.10 4.3% 31.53%

several euronext companies pay out dividends to its shareholders. the dividend yield is a dividend to price ratio showing how much a company pays out in dividends each year.

1. totalenergiesgabon (ec.pa)

22.75% forward dividend yield and 18.89% return on equity

totalenergies ep gabon société anonyme engages in the mining, exploration, and production of crude oil in gabon. it also holds interests in operated and non-operated production fields. the company was formerly known as total gabon. the company was incorporated in 1949 and is headquartered in port gentil, gabon. totalenergies ep gabon société anonyme is a subsidiary of totalenergies se.

earnings per share

as for profitability, totalenergiesgabon has a trailing twelve months eps of €70.05.

pe ratio

totalenergiesgabon has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 2.64. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €2.64 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 18.89%.

yearly top and bottom value

totalenergiesgabon's stock is valued at €185.00 at 12:30 est, below its 52-week high of €200.00 and way higher than its 52-week low of €138.50.

more news about totalenergiesgabon.

2. dno (dno.ol)

9.94% forward dividend yield and 19.33% return on equity

dno asa engages in the exploration, development, and production of oil and gas assets in the middle east, the north sea, and west africa. its flagship project is the tawke field that is located in the kurdistan region of iraq. the company was founded in 1971 and is headquartered in oslo, norway.

earnings per share

as for profitability, dno has a trailing twelve months eps of kr2.52.

pe ratio

dno has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 4.03. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing kr4.03 for every norwegian krone of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 19.33%.

revenue growth

year-on-year quarterly revenue growth declined by 83.8%, now sitting on 1b for the twelve trailing months.

more news about dno.

3. galp energia-nom (galp.ls)

4.3% forward dividend yield and 31.53% return on equity

galp energia, sgps, s.a. operates as an integrated energy operator in portugal and internationally. the company operates through four segments: upstream, industrial & midstream, commercial, and renewables and new business. the upstream segment engages in the exploration, development, and production of hydrocarbons primarily in brazil, mozambique, and angola. the industrial & midstream segment owns refineries in portugal, as well as is involved in activities related to energy management of oil products, gas, and electricity. this segment also provides storage and transportation infrastructure for oil and gas products, as well as engages in the sale of electricity to the grid in portugal and spain. the commercial segment is involved in the areas of retail to final business-to-business and business to consumer customers of oil, gas, and electricity. the renewables and new business segment is involved in the development of solar and wind power generation projects in portugal and spain. in addition, it produces biodiesel, biofuel, and green hydrogen; and operates service stations. further, the company engages in the reinsurance business. the company was formerly known as galp – petróleos e gás de portugal, sgps, s.a. and changed its name to galp energia, sgps, s.a. in september 2000. galp energia, sgps, s.a. was incorporated in 1999 and is headquartered in lisbon, portugal.

earnings per share

as for profitability, galp energia-nom has a trailing twelve months eps of €2.19.

pe ratio

galp energia-nom has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 5.98. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €5.98 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 31.53%.

moving average

galp energia-nom's value is way higher than its 50-day moving average of €11.31 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of €11.40.

yearly top and bottom value

galp energia-nom's stock is valued at €13.10 at 12:30 est, way below its 52-week low of €9.33.

volatility

galp energia-nom's last week, last month's, and last quarter's current intraday variation average was 0.70%, 0.28%, and 1.13%.

galp energia-nom's highest amplitude of average volatility was 0.70% (last week), 0.98% (last month), and 1.13% (last quarter).

earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization

galp energia-nom's ebitda is 0.52.

more news about galp energia-nom.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
Q4 2026 Biopharma Catalyst Cluster: Late-Stage Readouts and Regulatory Milestones
October 2026 brings a dense run of Phase 3 wins (ALOFT-IPF, RESTORE-3), new data presentations (Roche, Bayer, Lilly, Vertex, Galderma) and regulatory steps (FDA acceptance of Roche's vamikibart BLA, Scholar Rock's EMA resubmission). The next big catalyst is the ivonescimab FDA PDUFA date on 2026-11-14. Obesity combination studies (REDEFINE 4, TOGETHER-PsO) and the 2027 Maritime-1 completion point to more catalysts ahead. QAIAx's speculative AI-linked trial claims (the QIII pilot, targeted for 2027) are an unrelated micro-cap sideshow with weak evidence, and have little in common with the large-cap pipeline news.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
ING Group
Both facts record the same metric (shares_outstanding) for ING Group at the identical observation date (2025-12-31). FACT A states 2,902,437,688 shares; FACT B states 2,902 million shares (2,902,000,000). The difference is 437,688 shares (~0.015%). This is a genuine value conflict, though the discrepancy appears to result from FACT B rounding to the nearest million while FACT A provides the precise count.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
✓ Checked against the original source
4,986
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,986 facts checked against source5,378 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com