Friday, 16 October 2026European Markets

RANA GRUBER, IMERYS, Another 1 Companies Have A High Dividend Yield And Return On Equity In The Basic Materials Sector.

Loading stream...

(vianews) - rana gruber (rana.ol) is among this list of stock assets with the highest dividend rate and return on equity on the basic materials sector.

financial asset price forward dividend yield return on equity
rana gruber (rana.ol) kr80.00 13.88% 78.57%
imerys (nk.pa) €27.22 6.12% 3.79%
akzo nobel (akza.as) €71.92 2.65% 9.12%

several euronext companies pay out dividends to its shareholders. the dividend yield is a dividend to price ratio showing how much a company pays out in dividends each year.

1. rana gruber (rana.ol)

13.88% forward dividend yield and 78.57% return on equity

rana gruber asa engages in the mining, processing, and sale of iron ore concentrate. the company excavates, processes, and sells iron oxide in the form of hematite, magnetite, and iron oxide pigments. it also produces magnetite iron oxide concentrates. the company offers its products under the colorana brands. it exports its products worldwide. rana gruber asa was founded in 1937 and is headquartered in mo i rana, norway.

earnings per share

as for profitability, rana gruber has a trailing twelve months eps of kr15.39.

pe ratio

rana gruber has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 5.2. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing kr5.2 for every norwegian krone of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 78.57%.

moving average

rana gruber's value is way higher than its 50-day moving average of kr72.03 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of kr60.80.

volatility

rana gruber's last week, last month's, and last quarter's current intraday variation average was 0.50%, 0.02%, and 1.58%.

rana gruber's highest amplitude of average volatility was 0.50% (last week), 0.84% (last month), and 1.58% (last quarter).

yearly top and bottom value

rana gruber's stock is valued at kr80.00 at 01:30 est, below its 52-week high of kr82.00 and way above its 52-week low of kr48.40.

more news about rana gruber.

2. imerys (nk.pa)

6.12% forward dividend yield and 3.79% return on equity

imerys s.a. provides mineral-based specialty solutions for various industries worldwide. the company operates through performance minerals and high temperature materials and solutions segments. it provides additives for interior decorative paints, as well as marine protection, facade coating, can coating; and adhesives and sealants. in addition, the company offers minerals for technical ceramics and traditional ceramics comprising floor and wall tiles, large slabs, sanitaryware, and tableware; and components for the production of high purity silicon metal for used to manufacture aluminum alloys, electronics, and solar panels, as well as for construction industry, such as insulation ceiling tiles. further, it provides functional additives for plastics and thermoset for use in construction and infrastructure industries; fillers and coatings for board and packaging applications; filtration agents for liquids and blood plasma; and graphite and carbon-based solutions for lithium-ion and alkaline batteries, polymers, fuel cells, carbon brushes, and others. additionally, the company offers refractory minerals and solutions for high-temperature processes; alumina and zirconia for abrasives; and high-performance binders for dry mix mortars and floor screeds in the construction industry. it serves automotive and transportation, consumer and health care, energy and electronics, industry and equipment, iron, and steel industries. the company was incorporated in 1880 and is headquartered in paris, france. imerys s.a. is a subsidiary of belgian securities bv.

earnings per share

as for profitability, imerys has a trailing twelve months eps of €1.67.

pe ratio

imerys has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 16.3. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €16.3 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 3.79%.

sales growth

imerys's sales growth for the current quarter is negative 14.5%.

volume

today's last reported volume for imerys is 41383 which is 48.38% below its average volume of 80179.

volatility

imerys's last week, last month's, and last quarter's current intraday variation average was a negative 0.43%, a positive 0.21%, and a positive 1.26%.

imerys's highest amplitude of average volatility was 1.92% (last week), 1.15% (last month), and 1.26% (last quarter).

earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization

imerys's ebitda is 64.39.

more news about imerys.

3. akzo nobel (akza.as)

2.65% forward dividend yield and 9.12% return on equity

akzo nobel n.v. engages in the production and sale of paints and coatings worldwide. it offers decorative paints, including paints, lacquers, and varnishes; and a range of mixing machines and color concepts for the building and renovation industry, as well as specialty coatings. the company also provides performance coatings that protect and enhance ships, cars, aircraft, yachts, architectural components, consumer goods, and oil and gas facilities. it offers its products primarily under akzonobel, alabastine, alba, andercol, apla, armstead trade, astral, awlgrip, dulux, bruguer, cetabever, cetol, chemcraft, colourland paints, coral, cromadex, cuprinol, dynacoat, flexa, glitsa, grip-gard, zweihorn, xylazel, xyladecor, wanda, vpowdertech, vivechrom, u-tech, trimetal, titanlux, taubmans, sparlack, sikkens, savana, and salcomix, as well as sadolin, resicoat, relest, procolor, polyfilla, polycell, pinotex, pintuco, oxirite, nordsjo, molto, modern classikk, maxilite, mauvilac, mason ct, marshall, laxol, levis, lesonal, interpon, international, interlux, innenweis, inca, herbol, and hammerite brands. the company was formerly known as akzo nv and changed its name to akzo nobel n.v. in 1994. akzo nobel n.v. was founded in 1646 and is headquartered in amsterdam, the netherlands.

earnings per share

as for profitability, akzo nobel has a trailing twelve months eps of €2.36.

pe ratio

akzo nobel has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 30.47. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €30.47 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 9.12%.

more news about akzo nobel.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
Q4 2026 Biopharma Catalyst Cluster: Late-Stage Readouts and Regulatory Milestones
October 2026 brings a dense run of Phase 3 wins (ALOFT-IPF, RESTORE-3), new data presentations (Roche, Bayer, Lilly, Vertex, Galderma) and regulatory steps (FDA acceptance of Roche's vamikibart BLA, Scholar Rock's EMA resubmission). The next big catalyst is the ivonescimab FDA PDUFA date on 2026-11-14. Obesity combination studies (REDEFINE 4, TOGETHER-PsO) and the 2027 Maritime-1 completion point to more catalysts ahead. QAIAx's speculative AI-linked trial claims (the QIII pilot, targeted for 2027) are an unrelated micro-cap sideshow with weak evidence, and have little in common with the large-cap pipeline news.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
ING Group
Both facts record the same metric (shares_outstanding) for ING Group at the identical observation date (2025-12-31). FACT A states 2,902,437,688 shares; FACT B states 2,902 million shares (2,902,000,000). The difference is 437,688 shares (~0.015%). This is a genuine value conflict, though the discrepancy appears to result from FACT B rounding to the nearest million while FACT A provides the precise count.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
✓ Checked against the original source
4,986
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,986 facts checked against source5,378 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com