Friday, 16 October 2026European Markets

AHOLD DEL, Coca-ColaEuropacif, Another 2 Companies Have A High Dividend Yield And Return On Equity In The Consumer Defensive Sector.

Loading stream...

(vianews) - ahold del (ad.as) is among this list of stock assets with the highest dividend rate and return on equity on the consumer defensive sector.

financial asset price forward dividend yield return on equity
ahold del (ad.as) €30.66 3.85% 17.07%
coca-colaeuropacif (ccep.as) €58.90 3.05% 20.75%
jde peet's (jdep.as) €26.88 2.56% 6.83%
diageo (dge.pa) €40.00 2.13% 38.1%

several euronext companies pay out dividends to its shareholders. the dividend yield is a dividend to price ratio showing how much a company pays out in dividends each year.

1. ahold del (ad.as)

3.85% forward dividend yield and 17.07% return on equity

koninklijke ahold delhaize n.v. operates retail food stores and e-commerce primarily in the united states and europe. the company's stores offer produce, dairy, meat, deli, bakery, seafood, and frozen products; grocery, dairy, and beer and wine; floral, pet food, health and beauty care, kitchen and cookware, gardening tools, general merchandise articles, electronics, newspapers and magazines, tobacco, etc.; gasoline; and pharmacy products. it operates its supermarkets, convenience stores, and online stores under the food lion, stop & shop, the giant company, hannaford, giant food, freshdirect, albert heijn, bol.com, etos, gall & gall, delhaize, albert, alfa beta vassilopoulos, mega image, and delhaize serbia brands. the company was formerly known as koninklijke ahold n.v. and changed its name to koninklijke ahold delhaize n.v. in july 2016. koninklijke ahold delhaize n.v. was founded in 1867 and is headquartered in zaandam, the netherlands.

earnings per share

as for profitability, ahold del has a trailing twelve months eps of €2.57.

pe ratio

ahold del has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 11.93. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €11.93 for every euro of annual earnings.

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 17.07%.

volume

today's last reported volume for ahold del is 462491 which is 78.31% below its average volume of 2132570.

more news about ahold del.

2. coca-colaeuropacif (ccep.as)

3.05% forward dividend yield and 20.75% return on equity

coca-cola europacific partners plc, together with its subsidiaries, produces, distributes, and sells a range of non-alcoholic ready to drink beverages. it offers flavours, mixers, and energy drinks; soft drinks, waters, enhanced water, and isotonic drinks; and ready-to-drink tea and coffee, juices, and other drinks. the company provides its products under the coca-cola, diet coke, coca-cola zero sugar, fanta, sprite, monster energy, coca-cola energy, relentless, nalu, urge, burn, kuli, reign, powerade, appletiser, schweppes, finley, mezzo mix, royal bliss, lift, vio schorle, coca-cola signature mixers, nordic mist, smartwater, chaudfontaine, aquarius, vilas del turbon, bonaqua, apollinaris, krystal, honest, costa coffee, fuzetea, chaqwa, nestea, capri-sun, oasis, minute maid, mer, and tropico brands. in addition, it engages in the bottling and other operations. the company was formerly known as coca-cola european partners plc and changed its name to coca-cola europacific partners plc in may 2021. coca-cola europacific partners plc was founded in 1904 and is based in uxbridge, the united kingdom.

earnings per share

as for profitability, coca-colaeuropacif has a trailing twelve months eps of €3.29.

pe ratio

coca-colaeuropacif has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 17.9. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €17.9 for every euro of annual earnings.

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 20.75%.

volatility

coca-colaeuropacif's last week, last month's, and last quarter's current intraday variation average was a negative 0.56%, a negative 0.19%, and a positive 0.78%.

coca-colaeuropacif's highest amplitude of average volatility was 0.82% (last week), 0.73% (last month), and 0.78% (last quarter).

more news about coca-colaeuropacif.

3. jde peet's (jdep.as)

2.56% forward dividend yield and 6.83% return on equity

jde peet's n.v., together with its subsidiaries, provides various coffee and tea products worldwide. it operates through cpg europe, cpg larmea, cpg apac, out-of-home, and peet's segments. the company sells its products under the l'or, peet's, jacobs, senseo, tassimo, douwe egberts, oldtown, super, pickwick, and moccona brand names. it serves various businesses, such as offices, hotels, bars, and restaurants, as well as coffee stores. jde peet's n.v. was founded in 1753 and is headquartered in amsterdam, the netherlands.

earnings per share

as for profitability, jde peet's has a trailing twelve months eps of €1.55.

pe ratio

jde peet's has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 17.34. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €17.34 for every euro of annual earnings.

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 6.83%.

moving average

jde peet's's worth is under its 50-day moving average of €27.45 and below its 200-day moving average of €28.41.

more news about jde peet's.

4. diageo (dge.pa)

2.13% forward dividend yield and 38.1% return on equity

diageo plc, together with its subsidiaries, produces, markets, and sells alcoholic beverages. the company offers scotch, whisky, gin, vodka, rum, ready to drink products, raki, liqueur, wine, tequila, canadian whisky, american whiskey, cachaca, and brandy, as well as beer, including cider and non-alcoholic products. it provides its products primarily under the johnnie walker, guinness, tanqueray, baileys, smirnoff, captain morgan, crown royal, don julio, ciroc, buchanan's, casamigos, j&b, and ketel one brands. the company operates in north america, europe, turkey, africa, latin america, the caribbean, the asia pacific, and internationally. the company was incorporated in 1886 and is headquartered in london, the united kingdom.

earnings per share

as for profitability, diageo has a trailing twelve months eps of €1.8.

pe ratio

diageo has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 22.22. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €22.22 for every euro of annual earnings.

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 38.1%.

yearly top and bottom value

diageo's stock is valued at €40.00 at 02:30 est, way under its 52-week high of €48.40 and above its 52-week low of €38.60.

dividend yield

as maintained by morningstar, inc., the next dividend payment is on mar 2, 2023, the estimated forward annual dividend rate is 0.89 and the estimated forward annual dividend yield is 2.13%.

revenue growth

year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 18.4%, now sitting on 16.92b for the twelve trailing months.

more news about diageo.

In this story · Knowledge Files

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
Q4 2026 Biopharma Catalyst Cluster: Late-Stage Readouts and Regulatory Milestones
October 2026 brings a dense run of Phase 3 wins (ALOFT-IPF, RESTORE-3), new data presentations (Roche, Bayer, Lilly, Vertex, Galderma) and regulatory steps (FDA acceptance of Roche's vamikibart BLA, Scholar Rock's EMA resubmission). The next big catalyst is the ivonescimab FDA PDUFA date on 2026-11-14. Obesity combination studies (REDEFINE 4, TOGETHER-PsO) and the 2027 Maritime-1 completion point to more catalysts ahead. QAIAx's speculative AI-linked trial claims (the QIII pilot, targeted for 2027) are an unrelated micro-cap sideshow with weak evidence, and have little in common with the large-cap pipeline news.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
ING Group
Both facts record the same metric (shares_outstanding) for ING Group at the identical observation date (2025-12-31). FACT A states 2,902,437,688 shares; FACT B states 2,902 million shares (2,902,000,000). The difference is 437,688 shares (~0.015%). This is a genuine value conflict, though the discrepancy appears to result from FACT B rounding to the nearest million while FACT A provides the precise count.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
✓ Checked against the original source
4,986
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,986 facts checked against source5,378 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com